South of England AA Under 20 Inter-Counties 2015
23 August at Allianz Park, Barnet
Results - Men
Team Scores
1 | Essex | 61 |
2 | Berkshire | 59.5 |
3 | Hampshire | 54.5 |
4 | Kent | 54 |
5 | Bedfordshire | 46 |
6 | Middlesex | 38.5 (39.5) |
7 | Buckinghamshire | 36 |
8 | Surrey | 34 (33) |
9 | Norfolk | 32 |
10 | Dorset | 29.5 |
11 | Hertfordshire | 25.5 (23.5) |
12 | Cornwall | 24 |
13 | Suffolk | 21.5 |
14 | Oxfordshire | 20 |
15= | Cambridgeshire | 17 (19) |
15= | Sussex | 17 |
- | Devon | 0 |
- | Somerset | 0 |
- | Wiltshire | 0 |
Team scores in brackets, calculated from
event results below, differ slightly from the officially-released team scores.
Combined Scores
1 | Essex | 61 | 66.5 | 127.5 |
2 | Kent | 54 | 61 | 115 |
3 | Middlesex | 38.5 | 60 | 98.5 |
4 | Berkshire | 59.5 | 38 | 97.5 |
5 | Surrey | 34 | 50 | 84 |
6 | Hampshire | 54.5 | 19 | 73.5 |
7 | Bedfordshire | 46 | 22 | 68 |
8 | Oxfordshire | 20 | 38 | 58 |
9 | Sussex | 17 | 35.5 | 52.5 |
10 | Cornwall | 24 | 28 | 52 |
11= | Hertfordshire | 25.5 | 24 | 49.5 |
11= | Suffolk | 21.5 | 28 | 49.5 |
13 | Buckinghamshire | 36 | 10 | 46 |
14 | Dorset | 29.5 | 15 | 44.5 |
15 | Norfolk | 32 | 12 | 44 |
16 | Cambridgeshire | 17 | 22 | 39 |
- | Devon | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- | Somerset | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- | Wiltshire | 0 | 0 | 0 |
100m
Heat 1
1 | Joseph Dewar | Essex | 10.8 | | Q |
2 | Camron Lyttle | Kent | 11.1 | | Q |
3 | Zack Smith | Oxfordshire | 11.3 | | q |
4 | Ayub Hakeem | Berkshire | 11.4 | | q |
5 | Josh Parry | Buckinghamshire | 11.4 | | q |
6 | Kieran Shah | Norfolk | 11.9 | | |
7 | Alex Holdsworth | Cambridgeshire | 12.2 | | |
Heat 2 (Wind: -2.3m/sec)
1 | Oliver Bromby | Hampshire/Southampton | 11.2 | | Q |
2 | Owen Giddings | Suffolk | 11.5 | | Q |
3 | Robinson Okumu | Dorset | 11.6 | | q |
4 | Emmanuel Owolabi | Bedfordshire | 11.6 | | |
FINAL
1 | Joseph Dewar | Essex | 10.64 | 8 | |
2 | Oliver Bromby | Hampshire/Southampton | 10.85 | 7 | |
3 | Camron Lyttle | Kent | 10.96 | 6 | |
4 | Ayub Hakeem | Berkshire | 11.23 | 5 | |
5 | Zack Smith | Oxfordshire | 11.26 | 4 | |
6 | Owen Giddings | Suffolk | 11.33 | 3 | |
7 | Robinson Okumu | Dorset | 11.34 | 2 | |
8 | Josh Parry | Buckinghamshire | 11.44 | 1 | |
200m
Heat 1 (Wind: -2.5m/sec)
1 | Myles Richardson | Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 22.31 | | Q |
2 | Josh Parry | Buckinghamshire | 22.56 | | Q |
3 | Kamal Mitchell | Middlesex | 22.73 | | q |
4 | Sam Wheeler | Dorset | 22.92 | | q |
5 | Alfie Rowett | Oxfordshire | 23.30 | | |
6 | Emmanuel Owolabi | Bedfordshire | 23.32 | | |
Heat 2
1 | Abass Hemoh | Essex | 22.36 | | Q |
2 | Bradley Tenuta | Berkshire | 22.79 | | Q |
3 | Ben Matsuka-Williams | Norfolk | 22.81 | | q |
4 | Michael Watson | Kent | 22.94 | | q |
5 | James Curran | Suffolk | 23.61 | | |
6 | Matthew Hall | Hertfordshire | 23.68 | | |
FINAL (Wind: -1.1m/sec)
1 | Abass Hemoh | Essex | 22.19 | 8 | |
2 | Myles Richardson | Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 22.23 | 7 | |
3 | Ben Matsuka-Williams | Norfolk | 22.67 | 6 | |
4 | Josh Parry | Buckinghamshire | 22.84 | 5 | |
5 | Michael Watson | Kent | 22.86 | 4 | |
6 | Kamal Mitchell | Middlesex | 22.86 | 3 | |
7 | Bradley Tenuta | Berkshire | 22.93 | 2 | |
8 | Sam Wheeler | Dorset | 23.08 | 1 | |
400m
Heat 1
1 | Jordan Layne | Buckinghamshire | 49.38 | | Q |
2 | Harrison Pocock | Hampshire/City of Portsmouth | 50.12 | | Q |
3 | Sam Hazel | Bedfordshire | 50.20 | | q |
4 | George Clements | Kent | 51.61 | | q |
5 | Craig Brooks | Norfolk | 51.77 | | |
6 | Ashley Gorton | Sussex | 52.17 | | |
7 | Aaron Cooper | Hertfordshire | 52.23 | | |
8 | Patrick Channings | Cornwall | 52.37 | | |
Heat 2
1 | Shaun Cooke | Surrey | 49.90 | | Q |
2 | Ben Claridge | Oxfordshire | 50.31 | | Q |
3 | Muris Egan | Dorset | 51.03 | | q |
4 | Callum Wesley | Berkshire | 51.59 | | q |
5 | Tom Rottier | Middlesex | 51.69 | | |
6 | Emmanuel Sosanya | Essex | 51.76 | | |
7 | Max Butler | Cambridgeshire | 52.34 | | |
FINAL
1 | Jordan Layne | Buckinghamshire | 48.03 | 8 | |
2 | Shaun Cooke | Surrey | 48.44 | 7 | |
3 | Ben Claridge | Oxfordshire | 49.20 | 6 | |
4 | Sam Hazel | Bedfordshire | 49.70 | 5 | |
5 | Muris Egan | Dorset | 49.76 | 4 | |
6 | George Clements | Kent | 51.37 | 3 | |
7 | Harrison Pocock | Hampshire/City of Portsmouth | 51.92 | 2 | |
- | Callum Wesley | Berkshire | DNS | 0 | |
800m
1 | Joseph O'Hara | Kent | 1:55.23 | 8 | |
2 | Rhys Lewis | Bedfordshire | 1:55.91 | 7 | |
3 | Samuel Lane De Courtin | Cornwall | 1:56.54 | 6 | |
4 | Alex Hanson | Berkshire | 1:57.88 | 5 | |
5 | Darren Blackwell | Essex | 1:58.17 | 4 | |
6 | Andrew Smith | Dorset | 1:58.59 | 3 | |
7 | Daniel Mees | Cambridgeshire | 1:58.63 | 2 | |
8 | James Wooldridge | Middlesex | 2:00.13 | 1 | |
9 | Samuel Jones | Hertfordshire | 2:00.53 | | |
10 | Omar Parsons | Surrey | 2:02.62 | | |
1500m
1 | Michael Bartrum | Suffolk | 4:01.38 | 8 | |
2 | Mathew Rainbow | Berkshire | 4:02.64 | 7 | |
3 | Jack Goss | Kent | 4:03.79 | 6 | |
4 | Patrick Taylor | Buckinghamshire | 4:04.77 | 5 | |
5 | Thomas MacSwayne | Hampshire/City of Portsmouth | 4:07.33 | 4 | |
6 | Thomas Butler | Hertfordshire | 4:08.34 | 3 | |
7 | Louis Hazel | Bedfordshire | 4:09.03 | 2 | |
8 | Joseph Ray | Essex | 4:09.94 | 1 | |
9 | Mukhtar Farah | Middlesex | 4:18.30 | | |
10 | Amittai Ben-Israel | Cambridgeshire | 4:19.07 | | |
11 | Thaomas Bourne | Dorset | 4:27.21 | | |
110m Hurdles
FINAL (Wind: -1.4m/sec)
1 | Jack Major | Surrey | 14.74 | 8 | |
2 | Jack Kirby | Middlesex | 14.78 | 7 | |
3 | Tobin Hatton-Brown | Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 15.08 | 6 | |
4 | Matthew Hall | Hertfordshire | 15.08 | 5 | |
5 | Tim Stephens | Oxfordshire | 15.80 | 4 | |
6 | Thomas Cunningham-Fahie | Essex | 15.94 | 3 | |
7 | Liam Hunt | Cambridgeshire | 15.98 | 2 | |
400m Hurdles
1 | William Stirling-Stainsby | Hampshire/Winchester & District | 56.08 | 8 | |
2 | Lewis Heffernan | Kent | 56.79 | 7 | |
3 | Rhys Collins | Essex | 57.58 | 6 | |
4 | Sean Rafique | Surrey | 57.94 | 5 | |
5 | Ashley Jarvis | Norfolk | 1:02.46 | 4 | |
6 | Basil D'Souza | Sussex | 1:04.39 | 3 | |
2000m Steeplechase
1 | Matt Seddon | Berkshire | 6:04.86 | 8 | |
2 | Julian Lamy | Middlesex | 6:24.81 | 7 | |
3 | Joseph Nourse | Essex | 6:28.93 | 6 | |
4 | Logan Smith | Norfolk | 6:30.90 | 5 | |
5 | Calum Upton | Hampshire/Winchester & District | 6:38.04 | 4 | |
6 | Ben Matthews | Kent | 7:03.43 | 3 | |
7 | Ben Clarke | Hertfordshire | 7:33.07 | 2 | |
High Jump
1 | Lee Johnson | Bedfordshire | 1.95 | 8 | |
2= | Sam Hewitt | Berkshire | 1.95 | 6.5 | |
2= | William Grimsey | Middlesex | 1.95 | 6.5 | |
4 | Curtis Wood | Cambridgeshire | 1.90 | 5 | |
5 | Matt Grapes | Norfolk | 1.90 | 4 | |
6= | Lawrence Taylor | Suffolk | 1.85 | 2.5 | |
6= | Ope Ajanaku | Hertfordshire | 1.85 | 2.5 | |
8= | Ryan Long | Dorset | 1.75 | 0.5 | |
8= | Malachi Gair | Hampshire/Basingstoke & Mid Hants | 1.75 | 0.5 | |
10 | James Murrell | Essex | 1.70 | | |
11= | Chris Everett | Kent | 1.65 | | |
11= | Basil D'Souza | Sussex | 1.65 | | |
Pole Vault
1 | George Turner | Sussex | 4.20 | 8 | |
2 | Samuel Bass-Cooper | Hampshire/Southampton | 4.20 | 7 | |
3 | Edward Thompson | Essex | 4.00 | 6 | |
4 | Fynley Caudery | Cornwall | 4.00 | 5 | |
5 | William Gwynne | Surrey | 3.80 | 4 | |
6 | James Weller | Hertfordshire | 3.60 | 3 | |
7 | Ryan Long | Dorset | 3.60 | 2 | |
8 | Conrad Kalinowski | Middlesex | 3.40 | 1 | |
8 | Patrick Hannawin | Berkshire | 3.40 | | |
10 | Alex Hardy | Kent | 3.40 | | |
Long Jump
1 | Tijeanne Bartley | Buckinghamshire | 6.70 | 8 | -0.4 |
2 | Jordan Harry | Norfolk | 6.47 | 7 | +1.1 |
3 | Ryan Long | Dorset | 6.38 | 6 | +0.8 |
4 | Joe Warwick | Cambridgeshire | 6.27 | 5 | +1.1 |
5 | Christopher Sinclair | Surrey | 6.27 | 4 | -0.3 |
6 | Elliott Thorne | Berkshire | 6.27 | 3 | -1.6 |
7 | Daniel Hopper | Hertfordshire | 6.21 | 2 | +1.8 |
8 | Emmanuel Sosanya | Essex | 6.17 | 1 | +1.4 |
9 | Lawrence Taylor | Suffolk | 6.13 | | -1.2 |
10 | Harrison Smith | Hampshire/Isle of Wight | 6.10 | | -0.3 |
11 | Odell Okwuosa | Middlesex | 6.06 | | +1.3 |
12 | Aidan Coree | Sussex | 5.99 | | -1.6 |
13 | Kevin Feyisetan | Kent | 5.88 | | -1.8 |
Triple Jump
1 | Alando Alfred | Middlesex | 14.54 | 8 | +1.7 |
2 | Dami Famakin | Berkshire | 14.47 | 7 | +1.8 |
3 | James King | Sussex | 13.61 | 6 | - |
4 | Alex Ingham | Bedfordshire | 13.28 | 5 | +1.9 |
5 | Joshua Goble | Hampshire/Winchester & District | 12.92 | 4 | - |
6 | Tariq Forde | Essex | 12.75 | 3 | +0.4 |
7 | Jackson Cowans | Hertfordshire | 12.73 | 2 | +0.5 |
8 | Tom Lake | Norfolk | 12.59 | 1 | +0.5 |
9 | Will Swift | Oxfordshire | 12.53 | | +0.8 |
10 | Ashley Buckman | Kent | 12.51 | | +0.7 |
Shot
1 | Louis Mascarenhas | Kent | 14.74 | 8 | |
2 | Archie Cummings | Essex | 14.53 | 7 | |
3 | Patrick Swan | Cornwall | 14.04 | 6 | |
4 | Matthew Ridge | Dorset | 13.30 | 5 | |
5 | Jamie Potton Burrell | Bedfordshire | 11.79 | 4 | |
6 | Jamie Kuehnel | Berkshire | 11.74 | 3 | |
7 | Chris Hursey | Middlesex | 11.37 | 2 | |
8 | Sam Lisitt | Cambridgeshire | 11.18 | 1 | |
9 | Jackson King | Sussex | 10.44 | | |
Discus
1 | Louis Mascarenhas | Kent | 51.32 | 8 | |
2 | Patrick Swan | Cornwall | 48.24 | 7 | |
3 | Gurlal Randhawa | Berkshire | 45.62 | 6 | |
4 | Ryan Smith | Dorset | 40.17 | 5 | |
5 | Chris Hursey | Middlesex | 37.66 | 4 | |
6 | Gianni Aquilino | Buckinghamshire | 34.89 | 3 | |
7 | Jamie Potton Burrell | Bedfordshire | 34.85 | 2 | |
8 | Michael Dawes | Oxfordshire | 33.32 | 1 | |
9 | Michael Duncan | Essex | 33.32 | | |
10 | Isaac Huskisson | Cambridgeshire | 32.80 | | |
11 | Marshall Childs | Suffolk | 29.77 | | |
Hammer
1 | Thomas Head | Essex | 65.82 | 8 | |
2 | Jamie Kuehnel | Berkshire | 59.25 | 7 | |
3 | Jamie Potton Burrell | Bedfordshire | 59.07 | 6 | |
4 | Munroe Ritchie | Surrey | 55.85 | 5 | |
5 | Isaac Huskisson | Cambridgeshire | 54.16 | 4 | |
6 | Leslie Parkes | Hampshire/Havant | 51.73 | 3 | |
7 | Michael Dawes | Oxfordshire | 48.26 | 2 | |
8 | Ryan Smith | Dorset | 39.63 | 1 | |
9 | Karolis Narvilas | Middlesex | 32.26 | | |
Javelin
1 | Marshall Childs | Suffolk | 59.24 | 8 | |
2 | Alex Ingham | Bedfordshire | 55.48 | 7 | |
3 | Jonathan Pownall | Buckinghamshire | 50.75 | 6 | |
4 | Daniel Bainbridge | Norfolk | 49.21 | 5 | |
5 | Alfie Ingham | Hertfordshire | 48.88 | 4 | |
6 | Tom Anstice | Oxfordshire | 48.03 | 3 | |
7 | Sam Broadey | Hampshire/Aldershot, Farnham & District | 45.15 | 2 | |
8 | James Butler | Kent | 40.43 | 1 | |
9 | Will Chadd | Sussex | 39.03 | | |
10 | James Murphy | Essex | 37.75 | | |
11 | Isaac Huskisson | Cambridgeshire | 28.44 | | |
12 | Tom Rottier | Middlesex | 26.43 | | |