Hampshire AA Cross-Country Championships 2001
6 January at Dibden Inclosure, Applemore
Senior and Veteran Men's Results
   
INDIVIDUALS       Age Group Pos.  
  1 Christopher Thompson Aldershot, Farnham & District SM 1 39:26
  2 Nicholas Anderson Winchester & District SM 2 39:44
  3 Brian Stopher Aldershot, Farnham & District SM 3 40:43
  4 Lee Merrien Guernsey Island SM 4 41:05
  5 Russell Savage Hardley Runners SM 5 41:15
  6 Richard Batchelor Aldershot, Farnham & District SM 6 41:41
  7 Ian Hardcastle Winchester & District SM 7 42:15
  8 David Stanley Basingstoke & Mid Hants SM 8 42:23
  9 Martyn Flower City of Portsmouth M45 1 42:52
  10 Vince Stamp City of Portsmouth M40 1 43:02
  11 Pete Davis Southampton R.C. SM 9 43:03
  12 Christian Olden New Forest Runners SM 10 43:05
  13 Carl Plumpton City of Portsmouth SM 11 43:20
  14 Ian Ford Overton Harriers M40 2 43:27
  15 Nick Despres Guernsey Island SM 12 43:38
  16 Barry Hards Stubbington Green Runners M40 3 43:44
  17 Keith Donkin Aldershot, Farnham & District M40 4 43:46
  18 Richard Parr Andover SM 13 43:49
  19 Tony Allen Havant SM 14 43:53
  20 Christopher Short Gosport Road Runners SM 15 44:19
  21 Marcel le Clerc Guernsey Island SM 16 44:30
  22 Billy Isaacs Southampton R.C. SM 17 44:41
  23 Daniel Acheson Aldershot, Farnham & District SM 18 44:46
  24 Arthur Cooke Royal Navy SM 19 44:53
  25 Mark Simcox Overton Harriers SM 20 44:54
  26 John Campbell Aldershot, Farnham & District M45 2 44:57
  27 Matthew Lee Aldershot, Farnham & District SM 21 44:58
  28 Nick Reid Havant SM 22 45:09
  29 Chris Giles Guernsey Island M40 5 45:10
  30 Mike Doyle Guernsey Island SM 23 45:15
  31 Jason Perry Winchester & District SM 24 45:27
  32 Keith Vallis Alton Runners SM 25 45:35
  33 Alex Thompson Southampton R.C. SM 26 45:40
  34 Lee Garland Guernsey Island SM 27 45:45
  35 Paul Davoile City of Portsmouth M40 6 45:48
  36 Stephen Wright New Forest Runners SM 28 45:49
  37 Paul Bleach City of Portsmouth SM 29 45:51
  38 Peter Wickins Guernsey Island M45 3 45:55
  39 Paul Phillips Lordshill R.R. SM 30 45:57
  40 Paul Ingrouille Guernsey Island SM 31 46:02
  41 Michael Noyce Winchester & District SM 32 46:04
  42 Tony Saunders City of Portsmouth M50 1 46:05
  43 Malcolm Hargraves City of Portsmouth SM 33 46:06
  44 Howard Long Milocarian SM 34 46:15
  45 Adem Omar Winchester & District SM 35 46:17
  46 Nick Bateson Aldershot, Farnham & District M40 7 46:20
  47 Paul Sidaway Winchester & District M40 8 46:34
  48 Richard Long City of Portsmouth M40 9 46:38
  49 Godfrey Rhimes City of Portsmouth M45 4 46:38
  50 Malcolm Renyard Hardley Runners M55 1 46:39
  51 Robert Tanner Lordshill R.R. SM 36 46:42
  52 Keith Langford Lordshill R.R. M40 10 46:42
  53 Henry Leoni Eastleigh R.C. SM 37 46:45
  54 Reg Ball City of Portsmouth M45 5 46:50
  55 Andrew Hislop Aldershot, Farnham & District SM 38 46:51
  56 Malcolm Riddle Southampton R.C. M40 11 46:58
  57 Robert Kendall Hardley Runners SM 39 47:01
  58 Chip Wrapson Havant M40 12 47:16
  59 Mark Sheen New Forest Runners SM 40 47:20
  60 Dave Arnold Victory SM 41 47:21
  61 John James Southampton R.C. SM 42 47:23
  62 Mike Harper Stubbington Green Runners M40 13 47:35
  63 Steve Churcher Eastleigh R.C. SM 43 47:38
  64 Damon Howard City of Portsmouth SM 44 47:44
  65 Brian Leigh Totton R.C. M40 14 47:46
  66 Gary Marson Portsmouth Joggers SM 45 47:52
  67 Mark Eldred Hardley Runners M40 15 48:00
  68 John Gueran Royal Navy M40 16 48:02
  69 Graham Tavender Eastleigh R.C. SM 46 48:06
  70 Michael Peters Havant M40 17 48:09
  71 Roger Hill Fleet & Crookham M50 2 48:13
  72 Stephen Dawes Guernsey Island SM 47 48:15
  73 Adam Bridge Southampton R.C. M40 18 48:23
  74 Steven Dickens Hardley Runners SM 48 48:29
  75 John Pike City of Portsmouth M45 6 48:32
  76 Mike Bird Stubbington Green Runners M40 19 48:34
  77 Martin West Southampton R.C. M45 7 48:36
  78 Ian Duncan Fleet & Crookham SM 49 48:38
  79 Peter Kidwell Southampton R.C. M45 8 48:39
  80 Chris Vernon Stubbington Green Runners M45 9 48:42
  81 Neil Tolfrey Victory SM 50 48:43
  82 Steve Bone Aldershot, Farnham & District M40 20 48:47
  83 Wayne Vincent Eastleigh R.C. M40 21 48:51
  84 John Simmonds Hardley Runners M45 10 48:56
  85 Alan Smith Guernsey Island M40 22 49:08
  86 Gordon Westley Southampton City SM 51 49:13
  87 Steve Axon Southampton R.C. SM 52 49:16
  88 Phillip Western Havant M50 3 49:19
  89 Kevin Royle Eastleigh R.C. M40 23 49:22
  90 Colin Eales City of Portsmouth M45 11 49:26
  91 Colin Ozanne Guernsey Island SM 53 49:36
  92 Mick Anglim Hardley Runners M50 4 49:39
  93 James Townend Winchester & District SM 54 49:48
  94 Andy Hall Portsmouth Joggers M50 5 49:52
  95 Vic Bass City of Portsmouth M40 24 49:58
  96 Paul Spurge Portsmouth Joggers M45 12 49:59
  97 Roger Shepherd Royal Navy SM 55 50:04
  98 David Haydon City of Portsmouth SM 56 50:04
  99 Mark Adams Royal Navy SM 57 50:04
  100 Sean Driscoll Totton R.C. SM 58 50:12
  101 Duncan Forer Milocarian SM 59 50:13
  102 Peter Lindsell Southampton R.C. M50 6 50:15
  103 Peter Newton City of Portsmouth M55 2 50:18
  104 Ian Richardson Southampton R.C. M45 13 50:21
  105 Brian Hughes Portsmouth Joggers M50 7 50:22
  106 Peter Spelman Fleet & Crookham SM 60 50:38
  107 Derek Bower City of Portsmouth M40 25 50:47
  108 David Holdway Fleet & Crookham SM 61 51:00
  109 Dave Robbins Liss Runners SM 62 51:04
  110 Martin Spratt Guernsey Island M40 26 51:08
  111 Ian Banks Hardley Runners M40 27 51:28
  112 David Symmonds Havant SM 63 51:31
  113 Steve Clinnick Victory M45 14 51:39
  114 Graham Bungay Lordshill R.R. SM 64 51:43
  115 Roy van Hal Hardley Runners M50 8 51:44
  116 Paul Witcombe Winchester & District M40 28 51:55
  117 Steve Robbins Portsmouth Joggers M50 9 51:57
  118 Simon Ellis Basingstoke & Mid Hants SM 65 52:04
  119 Bruce Elkins Totton R.C. M40 29 52:06
  120 Richard Pearson Southampton R.C. M50 10 52:06
  121 Dave Carter Southampton R.C. M45 15 52:11
  122 Carwyn Hughes Havant M60 1 52:20
  123 Joe House Royal Navy M45 16 52:31
  124 Tony Baker Liss Runners M45 17 52:37
  125 Doug McLean Alton Runners SM 66 52:41
  126 Adrian Jeffrey Havant SM 67 52:57
  127 Mark Thompson Eastleigh R.C. SM 68 53:06
  128 Graham Rose Portsmouth Joggers M50 11 53:09
  129 Tim Fowler Victory M40 30 53:14
  130 John Withey Southampton R.C. SM 69 53:22
  131 Tim Ford Eastleigh R.C. M40 31 53:24
  132 Richard Baines Lordshill R.R. M50 12 53:25
  133 Paul Charlton-Smith Isle of Wight M45 18 53:27
  134 Steve Tanner Southampton City M40 32 53:39
  135 Bernie Cammell Victory M40 33 53:40
  136 Steve Hardy Liss Runners M40 34 53:49
  137 Mick Small Portsmouth Joggers M40 35 53:50
  138 Peter Barkworth Liss Runners M45 19 53:54
  139 John MacInnes Team Solent SM 70 53:55
  140 Steve Pothecary Stubbington Green Runners M50 13 53:57
  141 Dave Roots Southampton R.C. M45 20 53:58
  142 Peter Morgan Royal Navy M40 36 54:04
  143 Simon Saunders New Forest Runners M40 37 54:06
  144 Keith J Mitchell New Forest Runners M55 3 54:06
  145 Peter Staunton Southampton R.C. M45 21 54:06
  146 Darren Sheen New Forest Runners SM 71 54:07
  147 Michael Ballard Lordshill R.R. M55 4 54:08
  148 Brian Davies Royal Navy M55 5 54:13
  149 Ralph Newman Portsmouth Joggers M40 38 54:13
  150 James Clune Southampton City M50 14 54:18
  151 Colin Elderfield Stubbington Green Runners SM 72 54:20
  152 Phil May Stubbington Green Runners M40 39 54:24
  153 Peter Haynes Team Solent M50 15 54:38
  154 Douglas Maclean Wessex Road Runners M55 6 54:46
  155 Richard Francis Overton Harriers M40 40 54:50
  156 Eddie Hurley Fleet & Crookham SM 73 54:56
  157 David Bright Overton Harriers M40 41 54:57
  158 Jonathan Mawson Jersey Spartan M50 16 55:09
  159 Tom Oliver Guernsey Island M50 17 55:15
  160 Tim Greenwood Liss Runners M45 22 55:18
  161 Stuart Hall New Forest Runners M50 18 55:25
  162 Gordon Mercier Guernsey Island M40 42 55:45
  163 Mark Lyman Winchester & District SM 74 55:53
  164 John Tussler Stubbington Green Runners M50 19 55:59
  165 Dave Adams Southampton R.C. SM 75 56:50
  166 Steve Mcnair Overton Harriers M40 43 57:00
  167 Keith Hatter Fleet & Crookham M50 20 57:29
  168 Peter Bennett Aldershot, Farnham & District M50 21 57:49
  169 Chris Giles New Forest Runners M40 44 57:52
  170 Colin Guilmoto Guernsey Island M50 22 57:59
  171 Ian Burgess Southampton R.C. M50 23 58:38
  172 Brian Grierson Lordshill R.R. M60 2 59:25
  173 Richard Spargo New Forest Runners SM 76 59:37
  174 Brian Booker Totton R.C. M45 23 59:46
  175 Michael Ryan New Forest Runners M55 7 1:00:03
  176 Graham Foden Victory M50 24 1:00:40
  177 John Gallagher Victory M55 8 1:01:06
  178 John Goulding Andover M60 3 1:01:08
  179 Norman Wilson Lordshill R.R. M45 24 1:01:24
  180 Ian Leedham Winchester & District M40 45 1:01:52
  181 David Clothier Lordshill R.R. M50 25 1:05:53
  182 Alan Kiff Liss Runners M60 4 1:06:22
   
TEAMS  
  1 Aldershot, Farnham & District 76 points   Christopher Thompson 1
          Brian Stopher 3
          Richard Batchelor 6
          Keith Donkin 17
          Daniel Acheson 23
          John Campbell 26
   
  2 Guernsey Island 133 points   Lee Merrien 4
          Nick Despres 15
          Marcel le Clerc 21
          Chris Giles 29
          Mike Doyle 30
          Lee Garland 34
   
  3 City of Portsmouth 146 points   Martyn Flower 9
          Vince Stamp 10
          Carl Plumpton 13
          Paul Davoile 35
          Paul Bleach 37
          Tony Saunders 42
   
  4 Winchester & District 173 points   Nicholas Anderson 2
          Ian Hardcastle 7
          Jason Perry 31
          Michael Noyce 41
          Adem Omar 45
          Paul Sidaway 47
   
  5 Southampton R.C. 256 points   Pete Davis 11
          Billy Isaacs 22
          Alex Thompson 33
          Malcolm Riddle 56
          John James 61
          Adam Bridge 73
   
  6 City of Portsmouth 'B' 333 points   Malcolm Hargraves 43
          Richard Long 48
          Godfrey Rhimes 49
          Reg Ball 54
          Damon Howard 64
          John Pike 75
   
  7 Hardley Runners 337 points   Russell Savage 5
          Malcolm Renyard 50
          Robert Kendall 57
          Mark Eldred 67
          Steven Dickens 74
          John Simmonds 84
   
  8 Havant 375 points   Tony Allen 19
          Nick Reid 28
          Chip Wrapson 58
          Michael Peters 70
          Phillip Western 88
          David Symmonds 112
   
  9 Guernsey Island 'B' 436 points   Peter Wickins 38
          Paul Ingrouille 40
          Stephen Dawes 72
          Alan Smith 85
          Colin Ozanne 91
          Martin Spratt 110
   
  10 Eastleigh R.C. 484 points   Henry Leoni 53
          Steve Churcher 63
          Graham Tavender 69
          Wayne Vincent 83
          Kevin Royle 89
          Mark Thompson 127
   
  11 Stubbington Green Runners 525 points   Barry Hards 16
          Mike Harper 62
          Mike Bird 76
          Chris Vernon 80
          Steve Pothecary 140
          Colin Elderfield 151
   
  12 Lordshill R.R. 535 points   Paul Phillips 39
          Robert Tanner 51
          Keith Langford 52
          Graham Bungay 114
          Richard Baines 132
          Michael Ballard 147
   
  13 New Forest Runners 540 points   Christian Olden 12
          Stephen Wright 36
          Mark Sheen 59
          Simon Saunders 143
          Keith J Mitchell 144
          Darren Sheen 146
   
  14 Royal Navy 553 points   Arthur Cooke 24
          John Gueran 68
          Roger Shepherd 97
          Mark Adams 99
          Joe House 123
          Peter Morgan 142
   
  15 Southampton R.C. 'B' 569 points   Martin West 77
          Peter Kidwell 79
          Steve Axon 87
          Peter Lindsell 102
          Ian Richardson 104
          Richard Pearson 120
   
  16 Portsmouth Joggers 606 points   Gary Marson 66
          Andy Hall 94
          Paul Spurge 96
          Brian Hughes 105
          Steve Robbins 117
          Graham Rose 128
   
  17 Fleet & Crookham 686 points   Roger Hill 71
          Ian Duncan 78
          Peter Spelman 106
          David Holdway 108
          Eddie Hurley 156
          Keith Hatter 167
   
  18 Victory 694 points   Dave Arnold 60
          Neil Tolfrey 81
          Steve Clinnick 113
          Tim Fowler 129
          Bernie Cammell 135
          Graham Foden 176
   
  19 Liss Runners 849 points   Dave Robbins 109
          Tony Baker 124
          Steve Hardy 136
          Peter Barkworth 138
          Tim Greenwood 160
          Alan Kiff 182
   
  20 Southampton R.C. 'C' 873 points   Dave Carter 121
          John Withey 130
          Dave Roots 141
          Peter Staunton 145
          Dave Adams 165
          Ian Burgess 171
   
VETERAN TEAMS  
  1 City of Portsmouth 21 points   Martyn Flower 1
          Vince Stamp 2
          Paul Davoile 8
          Tony Saunders 10
   
  2 Aldershot, Farnham & Dist 54 points   Keith Donkin 5
          John Campbell 6
          Nick Bateson 11
          Steve Bone 32
   
  3 City of Portsmouth 'B' 71 points   Richard Long 13
          Godfrey Rhimes 14
          Reg Ball 17
          John Pike 27
   
  4 Stubbington Green Runners 83 points   Barry Hards 4
          Mike Harper 20
          Mike Bird 28
          Chris Vernon 31
   
  5 Guernsey Island 99 points   Chris Giles 7
          Peter Wickins 9
          Alan Smith 35
          Martin Spratt 48
   
  6 Southampton R.C. 103 points   Malcolm Riddle 18
          Adam Bridge 26
          Martin West 29
          Peter Kidwell 30
   
  7 Hardley Runners 110 points   Malcolm Renyard 15
          Mark Eldred 22
          John Simmonds 34
          Mick Anglim 39
   
  8 Havant 136 points   Chip Wrapson 19
          Michael Peters 24
          Phillip Western 36
          Carwyn Hughes 57
   
  9 City of Portsmouth 'C' 170 points   Colin Eales 38
          Vic Bass 41
          Peter Newton 44
          Derek Bower 47
   
  10 Portsmouth Joggers 181 points   Andy Hall 40
          Paul Spurge 42
          Brian Hughes 46
          Steve Robbins 53
   
  11 Southampton R.C. 'B' 199 points   Peter Lindsell 43
          Ian Richardson 45
          Richard Pearson 55
          Dave Carter 56
   
  12 Royal Navy 230 points   John Gueran 23
          Joe House 58
          Peter Morgan 72
          Brian Davies 77
   
  13 Lordshill R.R. 252 points   Keith Langford 16
          Richard Baines 63
          Michael Ballard 76
          Brian Grierson 97
   
  14 Overton Harriers 261 points   Ian Ford 3
          Richard Francis 83
          David Bright 84
          Steve McNair 91
   
  15 Victory 277 points   Steve Clinnick 50
          Tim Fowler 61
          Bernie Cammell 66
          Graham Foden 100
   
  16 Liss Runners 282 points   Tony Baker 59
          Steve Hardy 67
          Peter Barkworth 69
          Tim Greenwood 87
   
  17 New Forest Runners 329 points   Simon Saunders 73
          Keith J Mitchell 74
          Stuart Hall 88
          Chris Giles 94