British Athletics logo

Sat nav info

Postcode: LE12 5SH

Timetable, directions and parking information

Download info

UK Inter-County Cross-Country Championships
Saturday 12 March 2022
Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, Leicestershire

The UKCAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships are due to be held at Prestwold Hall Driving Centre, Loughborough, LE12 5SH on Saturday 12 March 2022.

Each county can enter teams of twelve athletes in each age group, with eight athletes to run of which four will score, except for Senior Men and Senior Women where fifteen can be entered, with nine to run and six to score.

Results are expected to be published on the SportSoft website soon after each race.

Location

The maps below show the location of the start and finish area (arrowed) and directions to the main entrance to the site.

Map of Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Directions

Download timetable, directions and parking information document

SAT NAV to follow - LE12 5SH

From South and West

  • Come off the M1 at junction 21A taking the A46 signposted to Loughborough and Leicester North.
  • After approx. 5 miles (not mile as stated in the information document), turn onto exit slip for A6, signposted to Loughborough and Leicester North.
  • At roundabout, follow signs to Loughborough and Rothley; straight over the next roundabout continuing 3 miles down A6.
  • Turning off the A6 at the second signpost for Quorn and Barrow upon Soar, proceed up the hill and turn left at the next roundabout.
  • Continue through the village High Street following signs to Hoton and straight over the large roundabout continuing towards Hoton.
  • In about 2 miles you will see a sign for Prestwold Hall (Everyman Motor Racing). Continue along Prestwold Lane and the entrance to Prestwold Hall Driving Centre is on the right (again, different from the information document).

Parking

Direction signs to the venue will be erected where safe and legal to do so.

Coaches, minibuses and cars will be charged to park their vehicle on the airfield next to the course. Please note that coaches and minibuses can send for a permit before the day to save time - log on here.

The following parking charges will apply:

  • Cars: 5
  • Minibuses: 20
  • Coaches: 30

Please do not park on the roads outside the venue as this may result in cars being towed away. There is sufficient hard standing parking for up to 3000 vehicles adjacent to the course.

Other instructions

The Hampshire team managers will collect your numbers and timing chips, which will then be available from them at the Hampshire Tent. Please bring some pins and your Hampshire Athletics vest. Vests will be available to purchase (15) or borrow.

You should aim to arrive at the Hampshire Tent - look out for our big Hampshire Flag - approximately 75 minutes before your event. This will give you plenty of time to collect your number and vest, if needed, and then have a look at the course before warming up. After your race please come back to our tent for a quick team photo.

The conditions have varied over the years from quite muddy to extremely muddy and the course is suitable for spikes.

Please note that chip timing will be used and all athletes must go through the start area to be checked that the chip is fitted on their ankle correctly.

If you have any Medical Problems could you please write your condition on the back your race number and also a contact phone number.

Timetable

11:00Under 20 Men8000 metres
11:30Under 13 Girls3000 metres
11:45Senior Women8000 metres
12:35Under 15 Boys4000 metres
12:55Under 17 Women5000 metres
13:15Under 17 Men6000 metres
13:40Under 13 Boys3000 metres
14.00Under 20 Women6000 metres
14:20Under 15 Girls4000 metres
14:45Senior Men10000 metres

Hampshire Teams

Unless otherwise stated, 8 to run, 4 to score

Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 teams

Details to follow.

Senior and Under 20 teams

Please let Pete Costley (men) or Kathy Bailey (women) know as soon as possible if you are no longer available. Reserves in each age group have been notified, but they are NOT required to travel - if a place becomes available they will be contacted.

Under 13 Boys (3km, race start 13:40)

Team to be selected from:
Loki Chaffey (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Scott Fossa (Southampton)
Rhys Kapri (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Sebastian Murray (Southampton)
Seth Noott (Winchester & District)
Stanley Phillips (Southampton)
Oscar Reynolds (City of Portsmouth)
Ethan Skipwith (Winchester & District)
James Stafford-Bell (Guernsey)
Casper Wilson (Winchester & District)

Under 13 Girls (3km, race start 11:30)

Team to be selected from:
Daisy Allford (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Kate Atkinson (Winchester & District)
Grace Baker (Winchester & District)
Evie Bramall (City of Portsmouth)
Katie Bunn (Isle of Wight)
Isla Hall (Jersey Spartan)
Elise Higgins (Southampton)
Betsy North (City of Portsmouth)
Hannah Sterry (Jersey Spartan)
Poppy Taylor (Winchester & District)

Under 15 Boys (4km, race start 12:35)

Team to be selected from:
Bradley Andrews-Callec (Jersey Spartan)
Will Atkins (Winchester & District)
Patrick Atkinson (Southampton)
George Carney (Jersey Spartan)
James Lewis (Winchester & District)
Thomas Merrien (Guernsey)
Oscar Newbery (New Forest Runners)
Jon Pepin (Southampton)
Ruben Price (Winchester & District)
Owen Smith (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Isaac Thompson (Jersey Spartan)

Under 15 Girls (4km, race start 14:20)

Team to be selected from:
Eve Bailey (Southampton)
Emerson Churcher (Southampton)
Florence East (City of Portsmouth)
Imogen Edwards (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Darcy Hawkins (Winchester & District)
Chloe Jones (City of Portsmouth)
Seaena Silvester (Jersey Spartan)
Emma Smart (City of Portsmouth)
Siena Stephens (Jersey Spartan)
Penny Worthy (Stubbington Green Runners)

Under 17 Men (6km, race start 13:15)

Team to be selected from:
Ben Brown (Southampton)
Bertie Bruce-Gonzalez (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
William Campbell (City of Portsmouth)
Ben Chesterfield (Winchester & District)
Matt Geddes (Jersey Spartan)
Harry Harvey (Winchester & District)
Harry Roebuck (Southampton)
Daniel Shattock (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Guy Stevens (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Cameron Walker-Powell (City of Portsmouth)
Harry Wilson (Winchester & District)

Under 17 Women (5km, race start 12:55)

Team to be selected from:
Elizabeth Atkinson (Jersey Spartan)
Olivia East (City of Portsmouth)
Megan Hope (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Maisey Kent (Isle of Wight)
Annie Mann (Southampton)
Alysha Mead (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Amelia Moore (Winchester & District)
Lila North (City of Portsmouth)
Sienna Richardson (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Daisy Wilkinson (City of Portsmouth)
Katie Youp (Southampton)

Under 20 Men (8km, race start 11:00)

Aidan Dure-Smith (Southampton)
Sean Harnett (New Forest Runners)
Harry Hyde (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Woody Jerome (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Lewis Livingstone (Andover)
Ryan Martin (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Alfie Mumford (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Oliver Smith (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

Under 20 Women (6km, race start 14:00)

Emma Boswell (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Isabelle Brydon (Southampton)
Charlotte Despard (City of Portsmouth)
Alice Garner (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Isabelle Hinkley (Southampton)
Ruby Horton (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Lily Neate (Winchester & District)
Natalya Smith (Southampton)

Reserves
Milly Bacon (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Freya Sutton (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

Senior Men - 9 to run, 6 to score (10km, race start 14:45)

Alex Bruce-Littlewood (Southampton)
William Boutwood (Winchester & District)
Sam Costley (Southampton)
Harvey Dixon (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Peter Hart (Southampton)
Jacob O'Hara (Southampton)
Zak Mahamed (Southampton)
Alex Teuten (Southampton)
Benjamin Wills (Bracknell)

Reserves (alphabetical order only):
Philip Bernsten (Winchester & District)
Max Costley (Southampton)
Paul Navesey (City of Portsmouth)
Toby Roe (City of Portsmouth)
Alex Rowe (Guernsey)
Sam Tyas (Southampton)

Senior Women - 9 to run, 6 to score (10km, race start 11:45)

Maddie Deadman (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Katie Estlea (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Maisie Grice (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Natalie Griffiths (Southampton)
Lauren Hall (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
India Lee (Winchester & District)
Nicole Petit (Guernsey)
Louise Small (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Abi Woolaston (Andover)

Reserves
Megan Chapple (Guernsey)
Charlotte Chalwin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Megan French (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Katie Simister (City of Portsmouth)
Roanna Vickers (City of Portsmouth)