UK Inter-County Cross-Country Championships
Saturday 11 March 2017
Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, Leicestershire
The UKCAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships will be held at Prestwold Hall Driving Centre, Loughborough, LE12 5SH on Saturday 11 March 2017.
Each county can name eight athletes to run with four to score, except for Senior Men and Senior Women where nine run with six to score.
All Hampshire teams have been announced. Reserves in each age group have been notified, but they are NOT required to travel - if a place becomes available they will be contacted.
Location
The maps below show the location of the start and finish area (arrowed), directions to the main entrance to the site and a bird's eye view of the car parking area and course.
View Ordnance Survey map (using Streetmap)
Get directions (using Google Maps)
View Bird's Eye (using Bing Maps)
Directions
From South and West
- Come off the M1 taking the A46 signposted to Loughborough and Leicester North.
- After approx. 5½ miles [not ½ mile as stated in the race information document], turn onto exit slip for A6, signposted to Loughborough and Leicester North.
- At roundabout, follow signs to Loughborough and Rothley; straight over the next roundabout continuing 3½ miles down A6.
- Turning off the A6 at the second signpost for Quorn and Barrow upon Soar, proceed up the hill and turn left at the next roundabout.
- Continue through the village High Street following signs to Hoton and straight over the large roundabout continuing towards Hoton.
- In just under 2 miles you will see a sign for Prestwold Hall (Everyman Motor Racing)
Letter and Timetable
Directions
Coach Permit
Site Plan
Parking Plan
Parking
Direction signs to the venue will be erected where safe and legal to do so.
This is a new venue to many, so please allow sufficient time to arrive.
Coaches, minibuses and cars will be charged to park their vehicle on the airfield next to the course. Please note that coaches and minibuses can send for a permit before the day to save time. The following parking charges will apply:
- Cars: £5
- Minibuses: £10
- Coaches: £20
Please do not park on the roads outside the venue as this may result in cars being towed away. There is sufficient hard standing parking for up to 3000 vehicles.
Other instructions
The Hampshire team managers will collect your numbers, which will then be available from them at the Hampshire Tent. Please bring some pins and your Hampshire Athletics vest. Vests will be available to purchase (£15) or borrow.
You should aim to arrive at the Hampshire Tent - look out for our big Hampshire Flag - approximately 75 minutes before your event. This will give you plenty of time to collect your number and vest, if needed, and then have a look at the course before warming up. After your race please come back to our tent for a quick team photo.
Please note that chip timing will be used and all athletes must go through the start area to be checked that the chip is fitted on their ankle correctly.
If you have any Medical Problems could you please write your condition on the back your race number and also a contact phone number.
Timetable
11:00 | Under 20 Men | 8000 metres |
11:30 | Under 13 Boys | 3000 metres |
11:45 | Senior Women | 8000 metres |
12:25 | Under 15 Boys | 4500 metres |
12:45 | Under 17 Women | 5000 metres |
13.10 | Under 20 Women | 6000 metres |
13:35 | Under 13 Girls | 3000 metres |
13:55 | Under 17 Men | 6000 metres |
14:15 | Under 15 Girls | 4000 metres |
14:40 | Senior Men | 12000 metres |
Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 teams
If anyone finds that they are unable to attend could they e-mail David Vosser as soon as possible. Reserves in each age group have been notified, but they are NOT required to travel - if a place becomes available they will be contacted.
Please contact David Vosser if you need further information.
The Team Selection notice for the Under 13s, Under 15s and Under 17s includes starting pen order.
UK Inter-County Team Selection Notice - Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 (PDF)
UK Inter-County Reserve Notice - Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 (PDF)
Senior and Under 20 teams
Please let Colin Goater (men) or Kathy Bailey (women) know as soon as possible if you are no longer available.
Hampshire Teams
Under 13 Boys (race start 11:30)
Harry Hyde (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Ryan Martin (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Ben Brown (Southampton)
Matthew Dyer (Southampton)
Douglas Scally (Winchester & District)
Paddy Turner (Andover)
Thomas Atkinson (Jersey Spartan)
Callum Olden (New Forest Runners)
Reserves:
Harry Ware (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Ben Nealon (New Forest Runners)
Under 13 Girls (race start 13:35)
Summer Woodhead (Guernsey)
Annie Mann (Southampton)
Megan Hulbert (Southampton)
Ruby Horton (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Olivia East (City of Portsmouth)
Madeline Cooper (Southampton)
Emma Boswell (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Isabelle Brydon (City of Portsmouth)
Reserves:
Kate Bain (Guernsey)
Sophie Newsom (City of Portsmouth)
Under 15 Boys (race start 12:25)
Henry McLuckie (Isle of Wight)
Toby Hale (Southampton)
Elliot Pocock (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Theo Doran (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Callum Crook (City of Portsmouth)
Louis Le Cheminant (Guernsey)
William Atkinson (Jersey Spartan)
Cameron Coveney (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Reserves:
Ben Williams (Southampton)
Sean Harnett (New Forest Runners)
Oliver Morgan (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Under 15 Girls (race start 14:15)
Saffron Moore (City of Portsmouth)
Ellie Farrow (City of Portsmouth)
Nicole Ainsworth (City of Portsmouth)
Amelia Wills (Bracknell)
Isobel Mannion (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Isabel Richardson (Southampton)
Alice Garner (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Phoebe Moriarty-Palios (Southampton)
Reserves:
Charlotte Parsons (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Lydia Carter (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Eliza Mason (Guernsey)
Matilda Atkins (City of Portsmouth)
Under 17 Men (race start 13:55)
Lachlan Wellington (City of Portsmouth)
Zakariya Mahamed (Southampton)
Jacob O'Hara (City of Portsmouth)
Robbie Coupland (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Samuel Tyas (Southampton)
William Brown (Jersey Spartan)
Samuel Galpin (Guernsey)
Steven Cross (City of Portsmouth)
Under 17 Women (race start 12:45)
Rebecca Bullock (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Tilly Horton (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Maisie Grice (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Lizzie Squibbs (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Rebecca Poole (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Anya Pigden (City of Portsmouth)
Katie Standen (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Poppy Clements (Winchester & District)
Reserves:
Elizabeth Hedley (City of Portsmouth)
Aimee Raynor (Southampton)
Eleanor Purdue (City of Portsmouth)
Under 20 Men (race start 11:00)
Jack Boswell (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Danny Ray (Guernsey)
Sam Costley (Southampton)
James Heneghan (Winchester & District)
Daniel Galpin (Guernsey)
Edward Mason (Guernsey)
Sam Metcalf (Isle of Wight)
Bryn Smith (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Reserves:
Henry Harris (New Forest Runners)
Luke Powell (Southampton)
Michael Ilott (Isle of Wight)
Under 20 Women (race start 13:10)
Holly Collier (New Forest Runners)
Hannah Froud (New Forest Runners)
Evie Grice (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Hannah Knapton (Winchester & District)
Hannah Polden (Southampton)
Anna Reavey (Southampton)
Anna Sharp (Southampton)
Alana Spiers (Southampton)
Reserves:
Kayleigh Johns (City of Portsmouth)
Kathryn Simpson (Havant)
Senior Men - 9 to run, 6 to score (race start 14:40)
Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton)
Alexander Teuten (Southampton)
Jamie Knapp (Southampton)
Abdi Mahamed (Southampton)
Matthew Arnold (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Max Costley (Southampton)
Stuart McCallam (Winchester & District)
Alex Pointon (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Reserves:
Toby Cooke (Winchester & District)
Tom Stevens (Eastleigh RC)
Calum Upton (Winchester & District)
Senior Women (race start 11:45)
Rhiannon Dunlop (Havant)
Jen Elkins (Southampton)
Lauren Hall (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Sarah Mercier (Guernsey)
Louise Perrio (Guernsey)
Louise Small (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Elle Monks (Southampton)
Daisy D'Santos (Aldershot, Farnham & District)
Charlie Bunch (Eastleigh RC)
Reserves:
Jen McLachlan (Winchester & District)
Sarah Kingston (Southampton)
Kathy Bailey (Winchester & District)
Michelle Dorrington (Hedge End RC)