Hampshire Athletics Event Calendar:
January 2020 - March 2021

January 2020

Saturday 4 10:15 Hampshire Cross-Country Championships Fairthorne Manor, Curdridge
event information
Sunday 5 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 5 of 8
Badger Farm, Winchester
Hosted by Winchester & District AC, Southampton AC and Solent Running Sisters
CC6 League website
       
Saturday 11 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 4 of 5
Prospect Park
Hosted by Reading AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 12 10:00 Stubbington 10K
HRRL Race 6 of 12
Stubbington
Organised by Stubbington Green Runners & AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 18 11:00 Hampshire Schools Cross-Country Championships Southampton Sports Centre
Sunday 19 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 6 of 8
Kings Garn Gutter Inclosure, Stoney Cross
Hosted by Romsey Road Runners, Halterworth Harriers and Southampton Tri Club
CC6 League website
Sunday 19 11:00 Southern Cross Country League
Race 5 of 6
Chawton Park
Hosted by Alton Runners
Southern Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 25 11:00 South of England AA Cross-Country Championships Parliament Hill, London
Organised by South of England Athletic Association
event information
Sunday 26 09:00 Romsey 5 miles Broadlands Estate, Romsey
event website
Sunday 26 13:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 3 of 4
Hart Leisure Centre, Fleet *** Please note change of venue ***
Sportshall League information

February 2020

Saturday 1 12:30 South-East Schools' Inter-County Cross-Country Championships Writtle University College, Chelmsford, Essex
Sunday 2 11:00 Ryde 10 miles
HRRL Race 7 of 12
Ryde Rowing Club
Organised by Ryde Harriers
HRRL website
       
Saturday 8 12:00 Alton Sports Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 5 of 5
Popham Airfield
Hosted by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 9 11:00 Southern Cross Country League
Race 6 of 6
Alice Holt
Southern Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 15      
Sunday 16 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 7 of 8
Ashurst Campsite, New Forest
Hosted by Totton RC
CC6 League website
Sunday 16 10:30 Bramley 20 miles Bramley Primary School, RG26 5AH
Organised by Reading Roadrunners
Sunday 16 10:30 Bramley 10 miles Bramley Primary School, RG26 5AH
Organised by Reading Roadrunners
       
Saturday 22 11:00 ECCA National Cross-Country Championships Wollaton Park, Nottingham
Organised by the English Cross Country Association
Sunday 23 08:30 Winchester 10K Start: Winchester Guildhall; Finish: North Walls Recreation Centre
event website
       
Saturday 29      

March 2020

Sunday 1 10:00 Essex 20 mile Championships
including Inter-Counties Road Race
King Edmund School, Shires Way, Rochford, Essex
Organised by Essex County AA
Sunday 1 13:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 4 of 4
Havant Leisure Centre
Sportshall League information
Thursday 5 12:00 HSAA U13/U14 Cross-Country Championships
with Years 5/6
Down Grange, Basingstoke
       
Saturday 7 11:00 UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships Prestwold Hall, Loughborough
UKCAU website
event details
Sunday 8 09:30 CC6 Cross-Country League
Race 8 of 8
Wilverley, New Forest
Hosted by New Forest Runners , Lymington Triathlon Club and Lymington Athletes
CC6 League website
       
Saturday 14   ESAA Schools' Cross-Country Championships Sefton Park, Liverpool
ESAA website
Sunday 15 10:30 Fleet Pre-London Half Marathon Calthorpe Park, Fleet   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Fleet & Crookham AC
Fleet Half Marathon website
       
Saturday 21   South-East Schools' U13/U14 Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships Somerhill, Tonbridge, Kent   *** CANCELLED ***
hosted by Kent Schools AA
Saturday 21   SIAB Cross-Country International Championships Callendar Park, Falkirk   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA website
Sunday 22 09:00 Hendy Eastleigh 10K Fleming Park, Eastleigh   *** POSTPONED UNTIL 20 SEPTEMBER ***
Organised by Running Mania
Eastleigh 10K website
Sunday 22 10:30 Sportshall Fun in Athletics
South-East Regional Final
(Under 11)
*** POSTPONED ***
The Triangle Leisure Centre, Burgess Hill, West Sussex
National Sportshall information
Sunday 22 12:00 SEAA 6/12 Stage Road Relay Championships
including U15/U17 5K Championships
Milton Keynes   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by South of England AA
event details
Sunday 22 14:30 Sportshall South-East Regional Final
(Under 13 and Under 15)
*** POSTPONED ***
The Triangle Leisure Centre, Burgess Hill, West Sussex
National Sportshall information
       
Saturday 28      
Sunday 29 10:00 Salisbury 10 miles
HRRL Race 8 of 12
Salisbury Five Rivers Leisure Centre (SP1 3NR)   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Salisbury ARC
HRRL website

April 2020

Saturday 4 10:30 Basingstoke Young Athletes Graded Open Track & Field Meeting Down Grange, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
entry form
Sunday 5 12:00 Spring Open Track & Field Meeting Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
Sunday 5 14:00 Combe Gibbet to Overton 16 miles *** CANCELLED ***
Race HQ: Recreation Centre, Overton (transport to start leaves at 12:45)
Organised by Overton Harriers & AC
       
Friday 10 10:00 Guernsey Festival Good Friday 5km Footes Lane, Guernsey   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Saturday 11   Southampton AC Open Meeting Southampton Sports Centre   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Southampton AC
Saturday 11 10:30 Guernsey Festival Keith Falla Memorial 4.75 miles Lucksall, L'Ancresse Common ("The Full Course")   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Saturday 11 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 1 of 3
Hillingdon   *** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Saturday 11 15:00 Newport to Ryde (7 miles) *** CANCELLED ***
Start at Methodist Church Hall, Quay Street, Newport PO30 5BA, finish at Ryde High School, Ryde PO33 3LN
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 12 10:30 Guernsey Festival Cross-Country Relay (4 x 1 mile) Stonecrusher/L'Ancresse East   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Monday 13 09:30 Guernsey Festival Easter Monday 10km Grandes Rocques - Northside (Quayside)   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Monday 13 12:00 West Wight Three Hills (8 miles, 900 feet ascent approx.) West Wight Sports Centre, Freshwater PO40 9XH   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Ryde Harriers
       
Saturday 18   Sportshall Under 13s' and Under 15s' UK Finals English Institute of Sport, Sheffield   *** CANCELLED ***
National Sportshall information
Sunday 19 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 1 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Winchester: Winchester & District v. Marlborough Junior v. Poole Runners v. Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Newbury v. Bournemouth v. Weymouth
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 19 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 1 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Southampton (Division 2B): Southampton v. Chichester Runners v. Guildford & Godalming v. Holland Sports/Reigate Priory v. Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers v. Team Dorset
UK Youth Development League website
Wednesday 22 19:00 RR10 League
Race 1 of 12
Royal Victoria Country Park, Netley   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Itchen Spitfires RC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 25 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 1 of 5
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 26 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 1 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Basingstoke: Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Isle of Wight v. Dorchester v. Poole AC v. Wimborne v. New Forest Junior
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Monday 27 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 1 of 4
Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by City of Portsmouth AC and Havant AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Wednesday 29 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 1 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website

May 2020

Saturday 2   National Athletics League
Match 1 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
National Athletics League info on the UKWAL website
National Athletics League info on the BAL website
Saturday 2 11:00 Hurstbourne Tarrant 5 (5 mile multi-terrain race) plus 2K Children's Fun Run *** POSTPONED ***
Start: Hurstbourne Tarrant Community Centre, SP11 0AX
event website
Sunday 3   National Athletics League
Match 1 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
National Athletics League info on the UKWAL website
National Athletics League info on the BAL website
Sunday 3 10:30 Alton 10 miles
HRRL Race 9 of 12
*** CANCELLED ***
Eggars School, London Road, Holybourne, Alton GU34 4EQ
Organised by Alton Runners
HRRL website
Sunday 3 10:30 Houghton Trail Event *** POSTPONED UNTIL 20 SEPTEMBER ***
Houghton Village Hall, Houghton, SO20 6LP
in aid of Houghton All Saints Church and Village Hall
event website
Sunday 3 11:00 Fordingbridge Fire Station 10K
'Silver Jubilee' 25th Anniversary Event
*** CANCELLED ***
Normandy Way, Fordingbridge to Fordingbridge Fire Station
Organised by Fordingbridge Fire Station
Fordingbridge Fire Station website
Wednesday 6 19:00 RR10 League
Race 2 of 12
Stoney Cross   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Totton RC
RR10 League website
       
Friday 8 09:15 Hampshire Athletics Multi-Event Championships Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
Friday 8 10:00 Hampshire Athletics QuadKids Championships Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
Friday 8 11:00 Hampshire Athletics May Day Miles and 3000 metres Races Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
Saturday 9      
Sunday 10 10:00 Lymington Lifeboat 10K
also Children's Fun Runs
*** CANCELLED ***
Woodside Park, Ridgeway Lane, Lymington, SO41 8FP
Organised by RNLI Lymington and Lymington Athletes
event website
Sunday 10 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 1 of 3
Guildford   *** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Wednesday 13 11:00 ESAA Track & Field Cup
Round 1
Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA Track & Field Cup information
Wednesday 13 17:30 Southampton AC Open Meeting Southampton Sports Centre   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Southampton AC
       
Saturday 16 11:30 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 1 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Portsmouth (Division 2C): Chichester Runners v. Havant v. East Grinstead v. Reigate Priory v. Sutton & District v. Worthing & District Harriers
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 17 10:00 Hook 10K and 10 mile Road Races
also 2.5 mile Fun Run
*** POSTPONED UNTIL 11 OCTOBER ***
Hartlett's Park, Ravenscroft, Hook
Hook Fun Run and Road Race website
Sunday 17 10:00 Netley 10K
HRRL Race 10 of 12
Royal Victoria Country Park, Netley   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Southampton AC
HRRL website
Sunday 17 11:00/
12:00
Southern Athletics League
Match 2 of 5
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Andover (Division 2W): Newbury v. Newquay & Par v. Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers v. Belgrave Harriers; also Portsmouth (Division 2W): City of Portsmouth v. Epsom & Ewell Harriers v. Oxford City v. South London Harriers; also Winchester (Division 3S - double fixture): Winchester & District v. Lewes & Haywards Heath v. Holland Sports/Dorking & Mole Valley/Reigate Priory v. Swindon Harriers v. Exeter Harriers; plus Team Kennet v. Team Dorset v. Walton v. Havant v. City of Plymouth/Erme Valley/Tavistock
Southern Athletics League website
Monday 18 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 2 of 4
Winchester   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Winchester & District AC and Southampton AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Wednesday 20 19:30 RR10 League
Race 3 of 12
Wilverley Inclosure   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by New Forest Runners
RR10 League website
Thursday 21 13:00 Hampshire Schools Combined Events Championships Andover   *** CANCELLED ***
       
Saturday 23      
Sunday 24 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 2 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Winchester (Division 1A): City of Portsmouth/Winchester & District v. Bournemouth/New Forest Junior/City of Salisbury v. Brighton & Hove City v. Harrow/Dacorum v. Hillingdon v. South Bucks; also Southampton (Division 2B): Southampton v. Chichester Runners v. Guildford & Godalming v. Holland Sports/Reigate Priory v. Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers v. Team Dorset
UK Youth Development League website
Wednesday 27 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 2 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
       
Saturday 30 10:00 Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships
(Day 1)
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event details
Sunday 31 09:30 Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships
(Day 2)
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event details

June 2020

Tuesday 2 12:00 ESAA Track & Field Cup
Regional B Final
Exeter   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA Track & Field Cup information
Wednesday 3 12:00 ESAA Track & Field Cup
Regional B Final
Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA Track & Field Cup information
Wednesday 3 19:30 RR10 League
Race 4 of 12
Cadland Estate, Blackfield   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Hardley Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 6 11:00 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 2 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Winchester (Division 1C): Winchester & District v. Bournemouth/New Forest Junior v. Camberley & District v. City of Portsmouth v. Guildford & Godalming v. Horsham Blue Star Harriers v. Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 7 10:00 Braishfield Beer Race 5 miles Braishfield Cricket Field, Braishfield, Romsey   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Romsey Road Runners
Sunday 7 10:00 Purbrook Ladies 5 miles *** CANCELLED ***
Purbrook Heath Pavilion, Purbrook, Waterlooville, PO7 5RU
Organised by Portsmouth Joggers
Sunday 7 11:00 Brading 10K Smallbrook Stadium, Ryde PO33 4BH   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 7 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 3 of 5
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Aldershot (Division 2W): Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Oxford City v. Yeovil Olympiads v. Belgrave Harriers; also Basingstoke (Division 2W): Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Hercules Wimbledon v. South London Harriers v. Newbury
Southern Athletics League website
Wednesday 10 12:00 ESAA Track & Field Cup
Regional A Final
Millfield   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA Track & Field Cup information
Wednesday 10 19:30 RR10 League
Race 5 of 12
Fleming Park   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Southampton AC and Solent Running Sisters
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 13 10:00 Hampshire Schools AA Track & Field Championships Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
Saturday 13   National Athletics League
Match 2 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
National Athletics League info on the UKWAL website
National Athletics League info on the BAL website
Sunday 14   National Athletics League
Match 2 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
National Athletics League info on the UKWAL website
National Athletics League info on the BAL website
Sunday 14 10:30 Lordshill 10K
HRRL Race 11 of 12
Ordnance Survey, Adanac Park, Southampton   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Lordshill Road Runners
HRRL website
Sunday 14 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 2 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Andover: Andover & Overton v. Dorchester v. Southampton v. Team Kennet v. Poole AC v. Camberley & District; also Aldershot: Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Woking v. Swindon Harriers v. Fleet & Crookham v. Winchester & District v. Waverley Harriers
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Monday 15 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 3 of 4
Down Grange, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Wednesday 17 17:30 Southampton AC Open Meeting Southampton Sports Centre
Organised by Southampton AC
Wednesday 17 19:30 RR10 League
Race 6 of 12
Ampfield Wood/Hursley   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Halterworth Harriers and Wessex Road Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 20 10:00/
10:15
South Downs Half Marathon
plus 10K Trail Run at 10:30
*** CANCELLED ***
Start and Finish: Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield
Organised by 2:09 Events
event website
Saturday 20 10:30 South-East Schools Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships Surrey   *** CANCELLED ***
hosted by Surrey Schools AA
Sunday 21 09:00 The Hampshire Hoppit
(Marathon and Half Marathon (starts 10:00) trail races)
Race HQ: Kingsclere Stables, Kingsclere   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
event website
Sunday 14 - Sunday 21   The Virtual Hampshire Hoppit
(Marathon and Half Marathon distances)
"So here it is! Our Virtual Hoppit 2020".
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
event website
Sunday 21 10:00 Alresford 10K
HRRL Race 12 of 12
Alrebury Park, Alresford   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Rotary Club of Alresford
event website
HRRL website
Sunday 21 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 2 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 21 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 3 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
UK Youth Development League website
Wednesday 24 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 3 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
       
Saturday 27 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Senior Track & Field Championships Day 1 Chelmsford   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Saturday 27 10:00 English Schools Combined Events SE Regional Round
Day 1 of 2
Hertfordshire   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA Combined Events information
Saturday 27 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 2 of 3
Aldershot   *** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Sunday 28 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Senior Track & Field Championships Day 2 Chelmsford   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 28 10:00 English Schools Combined Events SE Regional Round
Day 2 of 2
Hertfordshire   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA Combined Events information
Sunday 28 10:30 Sway Carnival 5 miles Wilverley Inclosure   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Sway Village Carnival Committee
Sunday 28 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 3 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Portsmouth: City of Portsmouth v. Waverley Harriers v. Newbury v. Andover & Overton v.Fleet & Crookham v. Southampton
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 28 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 2 of 3
Guildford   *** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website

July 2020

Wednesday 1 19:30 RR10 League
Race 7 of 12
Manor Farm Country Park   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Hedge End RC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 4   National Athletics League
Match 3 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
National Athletics League info on the UKWAL website
National Athletics League info on the BAL website
Saturday 4   ESAA Track & Field Cup
Final
Bedford   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA Track & Field Cup information
Sunday 5   National Athletics League
Match 3 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
National Athletics League info on the UKWAL website
National Athletics League info on the BAL website
Sunday 5 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 3 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 5 11:00 New Forest 10 miles
also , 1 and 3 mile Fun Runs
New Park Farm, Brockenhurst   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by New Forest Runners
Race website
Monday 6 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 4 of 4
Aldershot   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Tuesday 7 12:00 Hampshire Schools Under 13/14 Track & Field Championships Southampton   *** CANCELLED ***
Wednesday 8 19:30 RR10 League
Race 8 of 12
Sparsholt College   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Winchester & District AC
RR10 League website
       
Friday 10 10:00 ESAA Track & Field Championships
Day 1 of 2
Manchester   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the English Schools' Athletic Association
event information
Saturday 11 10:00 ESAA Track & Field Championships
Day 2 of 2
Manchester   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the English Schools' Athletic Association
event information
Saturday 11 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 3 of 3
Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Sunday 12 09:00 Wyvern 10K Wyvern Technical College, Fair Oak, near Eastleigh
Organised by Wyvern College and Hedge End Running Club
Race website
Sunday 12 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 4 of 4
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Winchester: Winchester & District v. Poole AC v. Camberley & District v. Bournemouth v. New Forest Junior v. Poole Runners; also Aldershot: Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Isle of Wight v. Waverley Harriers v. Fleet & Crookham v. Woking v. Andover & Overton
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 12 11:00/
12:00
Southern Athletics League
Match 4 of 5
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Portsmouth (Division 3S - double fixture): Chichester Runners v. City of Plymouth/Erme Valley/Tavistock v. Team Kennet v. Lewes & Haywards Heath v. Winchester & District; plus Havant v. Swindon Harriers v. Horsham Blue Star Harriers v. Worthing & District Harriers v. Team Dorset
Southern Athletics League website
Wednesday 15 17:30 Southampton AC Open Meeting Southampton Sports Centre
Organised by Southampton AC
Wednesday 15 19:30 RR10 League
Race 9 of 12
Itchen Valley Country Park   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Lordshill Road Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 18   Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships Day 1 of 2 Bedford
UKCAU website
event information
Saturday 18 11:00 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 3 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
UK Youth Development League website
Saturday 18   SIAB Track & Field International Championships Derby   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA website
Sunday 19   Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships Day 2 of 2 Bedford
UKCAU website
event information
Sunday 19 10:00 8-Counties Under 17 Inter-Counties Crawley, Sussex   *** CANCELLED ***
hosted by Sussex AA
event information
Sunday 19 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 4 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Wednesday 22 17:00 Hampshire Athletics Grand Prix Down Grange, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
Wednesday 22 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 4 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
       
Saturday 25   South of England AA Combined Events Championships Day 1 Horspath, Oxford   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Saturday 25 13:00 Derek Crookes Under 13 Inter-Counties Match *** CANCELLED ***
Kingsmeadow Stadium, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
Organised by Surrey County AA
event information
event website
Sunday 26   South of England AA Combined Events Championships Day 2 Horspath, Oxford   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 26 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 4 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
UK Youth Development League website
Wednesday 29 19:30 RR10 League
Race 10 of 12
Janesmoor Pond, Stoney Cross   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Romsey Road Runners
RR10 League website

August 2020

Saturday 1   National Athletics League Various venues (not necessarily in Hampshire)
National Athletics League info on the UKWAL website
National Athletics League info on the BAL website
Sunday 2   National Athletics League Various venues (not necessarily in Hampshire)
National Athletics League info on the UKWAL website
National Athletics League info on the BAL website
Wednesday 5 19:00 RR10 League
Race 11 of 12
Manor Farm Country Park   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Stubbington Green Runners & AC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 8 11:00 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 4 of 4
Various venues (none in Hampshire)   *** CANCELLED ***
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 9      
       
Saturday 15 10:00 South of England AA Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track & Field Championships Day 1 of 2
Kingsmeadow Stadium, Kingston   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Saturday 15 11:00/
12:00
Southern Athletics League
Match 5 of 5
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, including Southampton (Division 1): Southampton v. Thames Valley Harriers v. City of Salisbury v. Chelmsford; also Aldershot (Division 2W): Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Hercules Wimbledon v. Newquay & Par v. Epsom & Ewell Harriers; also Basingstoke (Division 2W): Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers v. City of Portsmouth v. Yeovil Olympiads; also Winchester (Division 3S - double fixture): Winchester & District v. Worthing Harriers v. Walton v. City of Plymouth/Erme Valley/Tavistock v. Lewes & Haywards Heath; plus Havant v. Chichester Runners v. Team Dorset v. Exeter Harriers v. Horsham Blue Star Harriers
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 16 10:00 South of England AA Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track & Field Championships Day 2 of 2
Kingsmeadow Stadium, Kingston   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 16 11:30 Isle of Wight Half Marathon Ryde Rowing Club, Ryde PO33 1ND   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Wednesday 19 19:00 RR10 League
Race 12 of 12
IBM Hursley Park   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Eastleigh RC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 22      
Sunday 23 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 3 of 3
Bracknell   *** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Wednesday 26 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 5 of 5
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
       
Saturday 29   South of England AA "Special Event"
Under 15, Under 17, Under 20 and Senior events - Day 1
Chelmsford
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
final timetable
athlete information
Sunday 30   South of England AA "Special Event"
Under 15, Under 17, Under 20 and Senior events - Day 2
Chelmsford
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
final timetable
athlete information
Sunday 30 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Finals Day
Reading   *** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website

September 2020

Wednesday 2 17:30 Hampshire Athletics
mini Grand Prix
Down Grange, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
       
Saturday 5 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Under 15 Inter-Counties Championships Horspath, Oxford   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
event information
Saturday 5 10:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Finals
Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford, Kent   *** CANCELLED ***
Hampshire Vets League website
Saturday 5   UK Youth Development League
LAG (U13/U15) Final
Regional Athletics Centre, Sportcity, Manchester   *** CANCELLED ***
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 6   UK Youth Development League
UAG (U17/U20) Final
Regional Athletics Centre, Sportcity, Manchester   *** CANCELLED ***
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 6 14:00 Overton 5 miles
HRRL Race
Recreation Centre, Bridge Street, Overton   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Overton Harriers & AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 12 11:00 St Boniface Fell
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 1 of 3
*** CANCELLED ***
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (3.8km, 235m ascent, FRA class AS)
Series incorporates the SEAA Fell Running Championships
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Saturday 12 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Finals Day
Eton   *** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Saturday 12 15:00 Ventnor Horseshoe
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 2 of 3
*** CANCELLED ***
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (12km, 443m ascent, FRA class BM)
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 13   New Forest Marathon *** RELOCATED AND POSTPONED UNTIL 19 SEPTEMBER ***
New Park Farm Showground, Brockenhurst, SO42 7QH
New Forest Marathon website
Sunday 13   New Forest Half Marathon
also 10K and 5K races
*** RELOCATED AND POSTPONED UNTIL 20 SEPTEMBER ***
New Park Farm Showground, Brockenhurst, SO42 7QH
New Forest Marathon website
Sunday 13 10:30 Wroxall Round
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 3 of 3
*** CANCELLED ***
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (21km, 487m ascent, FRA class CL)
Organised by Ryde Harriers
       
Saturday 19 10:00 New Forest Marathon
also 5K race at 08:00
*** POSTPONED from 13 September ***
Shaftesbury Estates, Wimborne St Giles, Dorset, BH21 5NA
New Forest Marathon website
Sunday 20 12:00 New Forest Half Marathon
also 10K race at 08:00
*** POSTPONED from 13 September ***
Shaftesbury Estates, Wimborne St Giles, Dorset, BH21 5NA
New Forest Marathon website
Sunday 20 09:00 Hendy Eastleigh 10K *** CANCELLED (previously postponed from 22 March) ***
Fleming Park, Eastleigh
Organised by Running Mania
Eastleigh 10K website
Sunday 20 10:30 Houghton Trail Event *** CANCELLED (previously postponed from 3 May) ***
Houghton Village Hall, Houghton, SO20 6LP
in aid of Houghton All Saints Church and Village Hall
event website
Sunday 20 12:30 Butser Hill Challenge
(approx. 5 miles; Grade B Short Course)
Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield   *** CANCELLED ***
also Junior Races (approx. 1 to 3 km) from 09:50 to 11:30
event website
Sunday 20   SEAA 6/4/3 Stage Road Relay Championships Crystal Palace   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by South of England AA
event details
       
Saturday 26      
Sunday 27 11:45 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 1 of 4
Canford Heath Middle School, Poole   *** POSTPONED ***
Hosted by Poole AC
Wessex Cross Country League website

October 2020

Saturday 3 09:00 Basingstoke Speed Decathlon and Combined Events Down Grange, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
event website
Sunday 4 10:30 Clarendon Way Marathon
also Clarendon Way Relay x4 Marathon
Salisbury to Winchester
Start: Wyvern College, Salisbury; Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 4 11:00 Destination Basingstoke Phillips Half-Marathon and 10K War Memorial Park, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Destination Basingstoke
event website
Sunday 4 11:30 Isle of Wight Marathon Isle of Wight Community Club, 195 Park Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight, PO31 7NP
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 4 12:15 Clarendon Way Half Marathon Broughton to Winchester
Start: Broughton Village Hall; Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 4 13:45 Clarendon Way Mini Farley Mount to Winchester
Start: Farley Mount Country Park (Grid Ref SU417294); Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
       
Saturday 10      
Sunday 11 10:00 Hook 10K and 10 mile Road Races
also 2.5 mile Fun Run
*** CANCELLED (previously postponed from 17 May) ***
Hartlett's Park, Ravenscroft, Hook
Hook Fun Run and Road Race website
Sunday 11 10:00 Denmead 10K Start/Finish: Kidmore Lane, Denmead, PO7 6JX   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Denmead Striders
Sunday 11 10:00 New Forest Stinger
5 Mile and 10 Mile Races
Ocknell Caravan Park and Camp Site (SO43 7HH)   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Totton Running Club
       
Saturday 17 11:00 South of England AA Cross-Country Relay Championships *** POSTPONED UNTIL NOVEMBER (date to be advised) ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 18 10:15 Great South Run Southsea, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
Race website
       
Saturday 24      
Sunday 25 14:00 Overton 5 miles
HRRL Race
*** CANCELLED (previously postponed from 6 September) ***
Recreation Centre, Bridge Street, Overton
Organised by Overton Harriers & AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 31   ECCA National Cross-Country Relay Championships Berry Hill Park, Mansfield   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the English Cross Country Association

November 2020

Sunday 1 09:00 Hayling 10 mile Road Race
HRRL Race
*** CANCELLED ***
Hayling Community Centre, Station Road, Hayling Island, PO11 0HB
Organised by Havant AC
HRRL website
Sunday 1 11:45 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 2 of 4
Lytchett Minster School   *** POSTPONED ***
Hosted by Poole Runners
Wessex Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 7 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 1 of 5
Wellesley Woodlands, Aldershot   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 8      
       
Saturday 14      
Sunday 15 12:00 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 3 of 4
King's Park, Bournemouth   *** POSTPONED ***
Hosted by Bournemouth AC
Wessex Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 21      
Sunday 22 10:00 Gosport Half Marathon
HRRL Race
*** CANCELLED ***
Bay House School, Gomer Lane, Gosport, PO12 2QP
Organised by Gosport Road Runners
event website
HRRL website
       
Saturday 28      
Sunday 29      

December 2020

Saturday 5 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 2 of 5
Sparsholt College, Winchester   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Winchester & District AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 6 11:00 Victory 5 miles
HRRL Race
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 12 11:00 South of England AA Masters and Inter-Counties Championships TBC
Organised by South of England Athletic Association
event information
Hampshire team information
Sunday 13      
       
Saturday 19      
Sunday 20      
       
Saturday 26      
Sunday 27      

January 2021

Saturday 2      
Sunday 3      
       
Saturday 9 10:15 Hampshire Cross-Country Championships Fairthorne Manor, Curdridge
event information
Sunday 10 10:00 Stubbington 10K
HRRL Race
Stubbington   *** POSTPONED ***
Organised by Stubbington Green Runners & AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 16 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 3 of 5
Prospect Park   *** PROVISIONAL FIXTURE ***
Hosted by Reading AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 17      
       
Saturday 23      
Sunday 24 09:00 Romsey 5 miles Broadlands Estate, Romsey
event website
Sunday 24 10:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 1 of 3
Places Leisure Eastleigh   *** PROVISIONAL FIXTURE ***
Sportshall League information
       
Saturday 30 11:00 South of England AA Cross-Country Championships TBC
Organised by South of England Athletic Association
event information
Sunday 31      

February 2021

Saturday 6      
Sunday 7      
       
Saturday 13 12:00 Alton Sports Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 4 of 5
King's Park, Bournemouth   *** PROVISIONAL FIXTURE ***
Hosted by Bournemouth AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 14      
       
Saturday 20 11:00 UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships Prestwold Hall, Loughborough
UKCAU website
Hampshire team information
Sunday 21 08:30 Winchester 10K Start: Winchester Guildhall; Finish: North Walls Recreation Centre
event website
Sunday 21 10:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 2 of 3
Places Leisure Eastleigh   *** PROVISIONAL FIXTURE ***
Sportshall League information
       
Saturday 27      
Sunday 28      

March 2021

Saturday 6 11:00 ECCA National Cross-Country Championships Parliament Hill Fields, London
Organised by the English Cross Country Association
Sunday 7 10:00 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 3 of 3
Places Leisure Eastleigh   *** PROVISIONAL FIXTURE ***
Sportshall League information
       
Saturday 13 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 5 of 5
Popham Airfield   *** PROVISIONAL FIXTURE ***
Hosted by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 14      
       
Saturday 20      
Sunday 21 09:00 Hendy Eastleigh 10K Fleming Park, Eastleigh
Organised by Running Mania
Eastleigh 10K website
Sunday 21 10:30 Fleet Pre-London Half Marathon Calthorpe Park, Fleet
Organised by Fleet & Crookham AC
Fleet Half Marathon website
       
Saturday 27      
Sunday 28