Hampshire Athletics
Track & Field Championships
Saturday 13/Sunday 14 May 2017

Images of Track & Field Championships 2015The 2017 Track & Field Championships will take place at the Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth on Saturday 13 and Sunday 14 May.

Further details, entry forms, etc, will be available in due course.

Track & Field Championships 2016

About 720 athletes entered and 14 Championship Best Performances were beaten in this year's Championships and one was equalled (see list below).

Results

Senior Men Senior Women
Under 20 Men Under 20 Women
Under 17 Men Under 17 Women
Under 15 Boys Under 15 Girls
Under 13 Boys Under 13 Girls

Photos

DE photo logoPhotos of the weekend's events are now available to browse and purchase:

Link to photos

www.DEphoto.biz

Press reports and other photos

That's blown it! Bromby's 100m time is wind-assisted from the Daily Echo

PHOTOS: Hampshire's stars of track and field compete for medals from the Daily Echo

Hampshire Championships produce sterling winners from The News

Photos (Day 1), Photos (Day 2 - Part1) and Photos (Day 2 - Part 2) from J-P Bisson's album, featuring Guernsey Island AAC athletes but including many others

Photos (Day 1) and Photos (Day 2) from the Winchester & District AC website

Championship Best Performances set in 2016

Updated list of Championship Best Performances

Senior Men

100m Oliver Bromby Southampton 10.40 2016
      previously Todd Bennett Southampton & Eastleigh 10.5 1985/6/8
      and Roger Black Team Solent 10.5 1987

Under 20 Men

100m Owen Richardson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 10.59 2016
      previously Oliver Bromby Southampton 10.63 2015
400m Cameron Chalmers Guernsey Island 47.26 2016
      previously Roger Black Southampton & Eastleigh 47.5 1985
110m Hurdles Thomas Miller City of Portsmouth 14.33 2016
      previously Stanley Livingston Channel Islands 14.76 2015

Under 17 Men

400m Hurdles Alastair Chalmers Guernsey Island 52.86 2016
      previously Stanley Livingston Channel Islands 53.51 2013

Under 15 Boys

300m Ben Pattison Basingstoke & Mid Hants 36.95 2016
      previously Owen Richardson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 37.37 2013
800m Ben Pattison Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:02.80 2016
      previously Harry Richardson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.80 2014

Senior Women

Pole Vault Laura Edwards Southampton 3.41 2016
      previously Clare Ridgley Team Solent 3.40 1997

Under 17 Women

200m Mair Edwards Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.00 2016
      previously Mair Edwards Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.30 2015
300m Abigail Dennison Winchester & District 39.96 2016
      equalling Holly Croxford Winchester & District 39.96 2006
Shot Gaia Osborne City of Portsmouth 14.30 2016
      previously Sophie Merritt Southampton 13.89 2014
Javelin Gaia Osborne City of Portsmouth 44.33 2016
      previously Millie Cavanagh Southampton 41.71 2014

Under 15 Girls

Shot Serena Vincent City of Portsmouth 12.90 2016
      previously Ellie Hodgson Southampton 12.03 2014
Javelin Samantha Callaway Southampton 35.18 2016
      previously Samantha Callaway Southampton 33.45 2015

Under 13 Girls

200m Emily Eades-Scott Southampton 26.80 2016
      previously Grace Griffiths Southampton 27.02 2015

General enquiries

Joint Championship Secretaries