Saucony Hampshire
Track & Field Championships
Saturday 24/Sunday 25 May 2014

A final total of 724 athletes entered this year's championships, which took place at the Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth this weekend.
Location map

This is the highest number of entries since 2003 when about the same number entered, the previous highest being 747 in 1997.

Results

Here are the results from both days of competition:

Senior Men Senior Women
Under 20 Men Under 20 Women
Under 17 Men Under 17 Women
Under 15 Boys Under 15 Girls
Under 13 Boys Under 13 Girls

Photos

Photos here (Saturday) and more photos here (Sunday) on the Andover AC website

Photos here on the Guernsey Island AAC website
also photos here (Saturday) and more photos here (Sunday) from J-P Bisson's album, featuring mainly Guernsey athletes but including other participants

Photos here and here and here and here on the Winchester & District AC website

Latest news

Wind speed readings have been added to the results for the horizontal jumps.

Classy Czura reigns supreme at Hampshire Championships from The News, Portsmouth
Gordon edges Banner in real thriller from The News, Portsmouth

Competition brings out best in Jones from the Southern Daily Echo
Sprint ace chases second title from the Southern Daily Echo

Basingstoke and Mid Hants athletes excel at county championships from the Basingstoke Gazette

Eleven new Championship Best Performances were set, including a couple which had stood since the 1980s. In addition, Oliver Bromby (Southampton) equalled the CBP for the Under 20 Men's 100 metres (10.73 secs) that he himself set in 2013.

It has since been pointed out that the lighter throwing implements used for the first time this year by Under 17 Women and Under 15 Girls mean that all winning marks in these events are new Championship Best Performances. For the time being, both the old and new records are being shown.

Under 20 Men

Long Jump Sam Adams Winchester & District 7.29 2014
   previously James Groocock Team Southampton 7.10 2008

Under 15 Boys

800m Harry Richardson Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:03.80 2014
   previously Craig Andrews Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:04.9 1988

Under 13 Boys

800m Ben Pattison Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:10.8 2014
   previously Benjamin Watson Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:15.25 2008
Discus Kameron Duxbury City of Portsmouth 28.72 2014
   previously Eddie Jenkinson Southampton 28.53 2011
Javelin Joshua Wise Southampton 38.82 2014
   previously Eddie Jenkinson Southampton 35.30 2011

Under 20 Women

2000m Steeplechase Gemma Wildash Basingstoke & Mid Hants 8:01.64 2014
   previously Claire Arnold Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:14.35 2010
Pole Vault Amber Try Windsor, Slough, Eton & Houn. 3.41 2014
   previously Clare Ridgley Team Solent 3.40 1996

Under 17 Women

300m Hurdles Devon Brimecome Basingstoke & Mid Hants 44.32 2014
   previously Kylie Robilliard Guernsey Island 44.34 2004
Shot (3kg) Sophie Merritt Southampton 13.89 2014
   previously (4kg) Tanisha Clayton Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.04 2011

Under 15 Girls

1500m Josie Czura City of Portsmouth 4:33.05 2014
   previously Katie Rowe Guernsey Island 4:40.63 2012
75m Hurdles Holly Mills Andover 11.38 2014
   previously B. Scott Southampton & Eastleigh 11.4 1980

General enquiries

Joint Championship Secretaries